TLC2019 SCHEDULE

Learn more about our speakers - click the "SPEAKERS" tab!

The schedule may still be altered a bit, and as you can see, we're still on our way to announcing some of the topics.

 

If you'd like to stay informed about the changes, please scroll down to the bottom of the page and subscribe to our newsletter - we'll keep you posted!

See schedule for:
Friday 29 March 2019
Saturday 30 March 2019

Friday 29 March 2019

8:00 - 9:15
Conference registration and coffee!

Get your ID badge and memorabilia!

Foyer

9:15 - 9:30
Conference opening

Come and feel the spirit of TLC :)

Plenary room

9:30 - 10:30
KEYNOTE SPEECH: Talk is cheap: Implementing real change and staying ahead of the disruption

Robert Etches, CEO of Exfluency

Plenary room

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

Foyer

11:00 - 12:00
Your Future of Work is... Now

Beata Strzałka, Gallup-certified Strengths Coach, L&D Director Central Europe @ Sodexo

Plenary room

11:00 - 12:00
Machine translating poetry - some prospects

Lennard van Uffelen

Room 2

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch

Restaurant

13:00 - 14:00
Specialization, Recognition, Certification - the way to go!

Paula Ribeiro and Tina Duarte, APTRAD

Plenary room

13:00 - 14:00
The ins and outs of specialising in legal translation

Csilla Rostas

Room 2

14:00 - 14:30
Change Without Disruption

Ioana Hristu, SDL

Plenary room

14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break

Foyer

15:00 - 16:00
MT in the work of a translation agency and a freelance translator

Areta Kempińska, Bireta Professional Translations

Plenary room

15:00 - 16:00
Business models in the translation industry - Franchising

Nicolás M. Martín Fontana, Jensen Localization

Room 2

16:00 - 17:00
Debate - Skills required for 2020

Robert Etches, Areta Kempińska, Wojciech Froelich.

Moderator: Agenor Hofmann-Delbor

Plenary room

17:30 - 17:45
Day 1 closing remarks

Plenary room

20:00-00:00
Networking evening

Grand Kredens, Aleje Jerozolimskie 111

 
 

Saturday 30 March 2019

8:45 - 9:30
Conference registration and coffee!

Get your ID badge and memorabilia if you haven't already!

Foyer

9:00 - 9:30
Let's get it movin'! - Exercises for the desk-bound

Maciej Wojtkowski, Jakub Jezierski - Infinitus

Plenary room

9:30 - 12:00
Unconference, part 1.

Ellen Singer, Aaron Schliem... and YOU!

 

A more relaxed, participant-led meeting! The facilitators will guide the discussion using prompts and activities, but you can shape the event! 

Choose your topics here.

Plenary room

9:30 - 12:00
All your SDL Trados Questions Answered – Q&A Session with a Certified SDL Trados Studio Expert

Jacek Mikrut, Localize.pl

Room 2

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch

Restaurant

13:00 - 13:30
The Translation Challenge

Joanna Pawulska-Saunders

 

Plenary room

13:30 - 14:30
Workshop: What’s really inside localization files?

Agenor Hofmann-Delbor

Plenary room

14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break

Foyer

15:00 - 17:00
Case study: How We Write for 150 Million Wix users in 20 Languages

Kester Thompson, Wix

Plenary room

15:00 - 16:30
Interpreting in the 21st century: The challenges that lie ahead

Danuta Przepiórkowska, Polish Association of Conference Interpreters

 

Room Wilanów

17:00 - 17:30
Conference closing and prize draw

Plenary room